Some of the best books I read in 2017 were classics and books that many people believe should be read by everyone before they die. Due to this I decided to create a reading list challenge for myself for 2018. It features more of the classics, books I bought years ago and haven’t gotten round to reading plus books that my friends believe everyone should read and that they generally loved. I posted across different social media asking for suggestions of books of any genre that people believe to be must-reads and created this list that I will be trying my hardest to finish before the end of the year.
- The Handmaid’s Tale – Margaret Atwood
- Catcher in the Rye – J.D. Salinger
- 1984 – George Orwell
- The Five People You Meet in Heaven – Mitch Albom
- The Last Piece of My Heart – Paige Toon
- When Breath Becomes Air – Paul Kalanithi
- The Elegance of the Hedgehog – Muriel Barbery
- Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress – Dai Sijie
- The Underground Railroad – Colson Whitehead
- The Bean Tree – Barbara Kingsolver
- The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian – Sherman Alexie
- The Shadow of the Wind – Carlos Ruiz Zafon
- The Book of Dust – Philip Pullman
- N’oublier jamais – Michel Bussi
- Maman a tort – Michel Bussi
- The Light Between Oceans – L. Stedman
- Tuesdays with Morrie – Mitch Albom
- Parsnips, Buttered: How To Win At Modern Life, One Email At A Time – Joe Lycett
- Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine’ – Gail Honeyman
- Attachments – Rainbow Rowell
- Eleanor and Park – Rainbow Rowell
- Holding Up The Universe – Jennifer Niven
- The Great Gatsby – F. Scott Fitzgerald
- Cien años de soledad – Gabriel García Márquez
- The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time – Mark Haddon
- Catch-22 – Joseph Heller
- And the Mountains Echoed – Khaled Hosseini
- El tiempo entre costuras – María Dueñas
- The Waves – Virginia Woolf
- The Color Purple – Alice Walker
- The House of the Spirits – Isabel Allende
- Fight Club – Chuck Palahniuk
- Fahrenheit 451 – Ray Bradbury
- I Am Malala – Malala Yousafzai
- Twelve Years a Slave – Solomon Northup
- The Bluest Eye – Toni Morrison
- White Teeth – Zadie Smith
- Noughts and Crosses – Malorie Blackman
- The Goldfinch – Donna Tartt
- The Miniaturist – Jessie Burton
Thank you to everyone who suggested something and stay tuned for updates and reviews.
Can’t see ANY Bourne books here!
LikeLike